Listen Live Logo

Kildare Today

9am - 11am
with
Shane Beatty

Mon a.m. Update: All The Weekend Results

: 04/16/2018 - 08:34

Manchester City were crowned Premier League champions after Manchester United's shock 1-nil defeat to West Bromwich Albion at Old Trafford yesterday.

The result leaves City 16 points clear at the top of the table, with just five games left to play.

Team captaint says he’s already planning to retain the title.

It’s the third time Kompany has won the League with a club, but he has never retained the title.

Kildare & District Football League Results  week ending 15th April  

Leinster FA Junior Shield Quarter Final

Allenwood Celtic FC  2          3          Cushinstown AFC

CR Wynne Feeds Senior Division

Monread FC                2          1          Ballycane Celtic FC

Castle Villa AFC                    2          1          Redwood FC

Rathangan AFC                      2          5          Suncroft AFC

Caragh Celtic FC                    2          0          Naas United FC

Monasterevin AFC     0          7          Clane United FC

Noel Recruitment Premier Division

Athy Town AFC                     4          0          Coill Dubh AFC

Liffey Celtic AFC                  2          2          Woodstock Celts FC

Inny FC                                   7          1          Newbridge FC

Hoey Spar Moorefield Division 1

Kilcock Celtic FC                   1          0          Arlington AFC

Bridgewood/Eleson    2          1          Sallins Celtic FC

Galhoy FC                  3          2          Clane United FC

KDFL Division 2

Moone Celtic              1          3          Naas AFC WHITE

Naas AFC BLUE                    2          0          Old Fort Celtic FC

Suncroft AFC             2          3          Monread FC

Hill Mechanical and Electrical Division 3.

Caragh Celtic FC                    2          2          Kildare Town AFC

Newbridge Hotspurs   0          2          Bush Celtic FC

Straffan AFC              3          0          Rathangan AFC

 

Waterford can move level on points with Dundalk at the top of the SSE Airtricity League Premier Division tonight.

The newly promoted play St Patrick's Athletic at Richmond Park.

Fourth place Derry City play Bohemians to the Brandywell.

Bottom club Bray Wanderers host Shamrock Rovers.

Paul Dunne had to settle for a share of second place at the Spanish Open in Madrid.

The Wicklow golfer held a one-stroke lead heading into the final round, but finished two shots behind the winner, current Irish Open champion, Jon Rahm.

The World Number Four shot a five under par final round to claim his third win on the European Tour.

Robbie Henshaw could make a surprise return for Leinster in Saturday's Champions Cup semi-final against Scarlets.

The 24 year old centre dislocated his shoulder during Ireland's Six Nations victory over Italy in February, but his recovery is ahead of schedule.

Sean O'Brien and scrum half Luke McGrath are, also, expected to be fit for the game.

 

In the Ulster Bank AIL Division 1B, Naas 33-17 Dolphin

In Division 2B, MU Barnhall have secured a play-off for promotion after Saturday’s 22 all draw with Sunday's Well

*Barnhall will play Rainey Old Boys away in the playoff next weekend
 

Local GAA Club action focussed on the Senior Football League at the weekend.

Senior Football League Div. 1
Moorefield 4-15 Raheens 1-12
Athy 3-11 St Kevin's 2-10
Carbury 2-13 Leixlip 0-9
Naas 1-14 Celbridge 1-10
Confey GAA 3-12 Sarsfields 1-14

Senior Football League Div. 2

Johnstownbridge 0-20 Castledermot 1-7
Monasterevan 2-6 Allenwood 1-7
Maynooth 2-15 Two Mile House 2-11
Clane 1-9 Clogherinkoe 1-4

Kilcock 0-15 Rathangan 2-6 

Senior Football League Div. 3
Straffan 1-9 Nurney 0-10
Ballyteague 3-16 Milltown 3-8
Eadestown 4-16 Robertstown 0-9

Kilcullen 2-7 Ballymore Eustace 0-11 

Senior Football League Div. 4

Grangenolvin 1-15 Cappagh 0-9
Suncroft 0-15 Caragh 0-11
Ellistown 1-14 Rathcoffey 0-8

Ballykelly 1-16 Castlemitchell 0-11

Manguard Plus Minor Football League Semi Finals:

Div. 1 Semi-Finals
Aylmer Gaels 5-11 Eadestown 4-7
Naas 2-21 Clane 3-9

Div. 2 Semi-Finals
St. Laurence’s 1-17 Balyna 0-7
Round Towers 2-7 Sallins 2-6

MDiv. 3 Semi-Finals
Leixlip 0-15 Raheens 0-13

Two Mile House 3-11 Rathangan 3-8

Div. 4 Semi-Finals
Athgarvan 6-14 Rheban 1-7
Naas 5-18 St. Edwards 1-11

Leinster Ladies U16 Football Championship Kildare 3-12 Wexford 1-0

Today’s racing is in Leopardstown and Tramore.

Reminder: that this morning’s Kildare Today will have a review of the main weekend action at 10.45, while Kildare Scoreboard, from 6.30pm this evening will review the weekend: results, reports, interviews from the various codes.

About Us

Kfm broadcasts on 97.6fm and 97.3fm to all parts of county Kildare 24 hours a day from the state-of-the-art Kfm Broadcast Centre, Newhall, Naas, Co. Kildare and around the world on this website.

Our aim is to entertain and inform our listeners, with the best music, local news and current affairs plus top class live sports coverage.

Remember, Kfm is your local station; we’re always interested in hearing your views and suggestions about the radio station.  You can find all of our contact details on the Contact Us section of the site.

Enjoy your visit, thanks for listening and spread the word about Kildare's Kfm!