On Air Now

Overnight Music

Midnight - 6:00am

  • 045 901 490
  • 0833-979797

Now Playing

Steve Miller Band

The Joker

Monday Lunch Sport

Naas and Maynooth into UPMC SHC semi finals; Club Football Championships Resume from Thurs; Maynooth University Town draw Treaty Utd in FAI Cup 2nd Round.

Holders Naas continued the defence of their UPMC senior hurling title in typical style on Saturday

They beat Coill Dubh in Manguard Plus Hawkfield by 3-25 to 2-10

Celbridge and Confey drew 1-17 to 2-14

Maynooth 1-14 Clane 1-12

Ardclough 2-19 Leixlip 1-17

Group A:  Naas and Maynooth have qualified for the semi finals – both winning their two games.

Coill Dubh and Clane have both lost their two games and will meet for a quarter final place in a fortnight

In Group B, Celbridge top the group on score difference from Confey – both on 3 points, with Ardclough on 2, Leixlip 0.

In the Senior B championship:

Eire Og Chorra Choill 4-21 Kilcock 1-7; Moorefield 2-24  Celbridge 0-5 Naas 2-22 Sarsfields 1-4

Table after 3 games:

Eire Og Chorra Choill 6 pts Moorefield, Naas and Kilcock 4pts each Celbridge and Sarsfields – no points

==========

The club football championships resume this week from Thursday to Sunday.

Thursday 4th August

2022 Tom Cross Transport Junior Football Championship Group 2

Venue: Manguard Plus Hawkfield Pitch 2, Ardclough V Castlemitchell 19:30

Venue: Manguard Plus Hawkfield Pitch 1, Kildangan V Athgarvan 20:00,

=======================================

Friday 5th August

Joe Mallon Motors Senior Football Championship Group C in Newbridge, Moorefield V Carbury 7:30

The Auld Shebeen Bar Athy Intermediate Football Championship Group B in Manguard Plus Hawkfield Ellistown V Allenwood 8pm

2022 Tom Cross Transport Junior Football Championship

Group 1 in Raheens, Kill V Rathcoffey 8pm

Group 2 in Manguard Plus Hawkfield Pitch 2, Rheban V Cappagh 7:30

===============================

Saturday 6th August

Joe Mallon Motors Senior Football Championship, 3 games in Newbridge

Group D Clogherinkoe V St. Laurence's 2pm

Group B  Clane V Celbridge 3:45

Group C  Round Towers V Johnstownbridge 5:30,

Tom Cross Transport Junior Football Championship Group 1 in Manguard Plus Hawkfield Pitch 1, Robertstown V Ballykelly 12:00

The Auld Shebeen Bar Athy Intermediate Football Championship, 4games in Hawkfield including senior game)

Group B Rathangan V Caragh 1:30

Group C Ballymore Eustace V St Kevin's 3pm

Group A Leixlip V Two Mile House 4:30

Joe Mallon Motors Senior Football Championship Group A, in Hawkfield Pitch 1, Maynooth V Eadestown 6pm

Tom Cross Transport Junior Football Championship Group 1 in Kilcullen, Straffan V Grangenolvin 6pm

==================================================================

Sunday 7th August

Joe Mallon Motors Senior Football Championship, 3 games in Newbridge

Group D Confey V Kilcock 2pm

Group B Sarsfields V Raheens 3:45,

Group A  Naas V Athy 5:30

The Auld Shebeen Bar Athy Intermediate Football Championship 4 games in Hawkfield, Pitch 1

Group D Milltown V Suncroft 12:00

Group C Ballyteague V Kilcullen 1:30

Group D  Monasterevan V Nurney 15:00

Group A  Sallins V Castledermot 16:30

Kfm will have live updates from all the senior and intermediate games on Saturday and Sunday, and score updates from the Junior games.

==================

Shamrock Rovers will play Qarabağ FK (Azerbaijan) or Ferencváros (Hungary) in the play-off round of the Europa League if they can overcome Shkupi of Macedonia in the third stage of qualifying.

The draw has been made in the last hour.

The Conference League group stage will be revealed for Sligo Rovers and St Pat's.

But, first, Sligo play Viking of Norway in their third-round qualifier.  St Pat's play CSKA Sofia.

=

The Draw for the 2nd round of the FAI Cup has been made.

Non-league Maynooth University Town, host Treaty United - and all ties will be played on the last weekend of this month.

Waterford who knocked out the holders St Patrick's Athletic are away to Malahide United in the second round of the FAI Cup.

Last year's runners up Bohemians have been handed an away tie against non-league Lucan United in this afternoon's draw.

Record holders Shamrock Rovers are away tie to Drogheda United which is the only all-Premier Division tie.

Shelbourne are away to Bonagee United, Derry are home to Cork City, UCD go to Galway United and Dundalk are away to Wexford

==
Leicester goalkeeper Kasper Schmeichel is to move to Nice.

The Danish international is poised to undergo a medical at the Ligue One side in the coming days.

==

Franco Smith has been appointed the new head coach of rugby union side Glasgow.

He was previously in charge of the Italian national team and succeeds Danny Wilson on a two-year contract.

=============
Europe's new golf captain Luke Donald hopes the Ryder Cup brings the sport back together in Rome next year - following the divisions caused by the LIV series.

He's been confirmed in the role, after Henrik Stenson was sacked for joining the controversial breakaway tour.

Donald says he doesn't yet know whether he can pick the LIV rebels.

=================

Today’s racing is in Roscommon from 5.25.

 

More from Sports News

Stay tuned to Kfm!

Get the Kfm Apps for you phone, tablet or smart speaker...

Kfm Kildare Weather

  • Mon

    Thunder storm

    19°C

  • Tue

    Low-level cloud

    17°C

  • Wed

    Sunny intervals

    20°C

  • Thu

    Low-level cloud

    21°C

  • Fri

    Sunny intervals

    18°C