On Air Now

11 to 3 with John Dunne

11:00am - 3:00pm

  • 045 901 490
  • 0833-979797

Now Playing

Freya Ridings

Castles

Monday Lunchtime Sport with Joe Mallon Motors, Sallins Road, Naas

Ireland prepare for this weeks Euro 2024 Qualifiers

                                                                      Monday Lunchtime Sport

 

SOCCER

The Republic of Ireland senior men's squad begin preparations today for their Euro 2024 qualifiers later this week.

Stephen Kenny's side travel to Paris to play France on Thursday before a meeting with the Netherlands in Dublin on Sunday.

There's an injury concern surrounding John Egan, who was substituted during Sheffield United's draw with Everton in the Premier League over the weekend.

Nottingham Forest defender Andrew Omobamidele (pr: Oh-mo-bammy-delay) was added to the squad as cover yesterday.

Wigan defender Baba Adeeko has been called into the Republic of Ireland under-21 squad.

He replaces Newcastle's Alex Murphy, who has been forced out with injury.

Jim Crawford's side take on Turkey in the European Championship qualifiers on Friday.

Police have confirmed they're investigating an alleged assault on former Manchester United captain Roy Keane at yesterday's Premier League match between his old club and Arsenal.

Video footage on social media shows the aftermath of the incident - with ex-Manchester City defender Micah Richards appearing to restrain a man.

Keane and Richards were working as pundits at the Emirates Stadium for Sky Sports.

 

GAELIC GAMES

2023 Osprey Hotel & Spa Reserve A Football Championship Group A

Venue: Naas, Naas V Moorefield 19:30, Referee: Henry Barrett

Venue: St Laurence's, St. Laurence's V Clane 19:30, Referee: Ken Doyle

2023 Osprey Hotel & Spa Reserve A Football Championship Group B

Venue: Celbridge, Celbridge V Sarsfields 19:30, Referee: Alan Lagrue

2023 Osprey Hotel & Spa Reserve E Football Championship Group A

Venue: Moore O’Ferrall Park, Kildangan V Monasterevan 19:00, Referee: Stephen Foley

Venue: Suncroft, Suncroft V Kill 19:00, Referee: David Houlihan

2023 Osprey Hotel & Spa Reserve E Football Championship Group B

Venue: Straffan, Straffan V Rathcoffey 19:30, Referee: PJ Cummins

2023 Osprey Hotel & Spa Reserve G Football Championship Group A

Venue: Murphy Memorial Park, Grangenolvin V Castlemitchell 19:30, Referee: Conor Daly

Venue: Maynooth, Maynooth V Athgarvan 19:30, Referee: Michael Malone

Venue: Cappagh, Cappagh V Milltown 19:30, Referee: Fergus Devereux

2023 Tom Cross Transport Junior A Quarter Final

Venue: Moorefield, Ardclough V Rheban 19:30, Referee: Owen Murphy (extra time and winner on the day provisions apply)

 

GOLF

European Ryder Cup captain Luke Donald will name his captain's picks this afternoon.

Shane Lowry is expected to be among the six players chosen to join the six automatic qualifiers for the match in Rome later this month.

Ludvig Aberg - who won the European Masters yesterday - could also come into contention.

Donald will name his selection shortly after 2pm this afternoon.


TENNIS

A place in the quarter finals at the US Open is on offer for Carlos Alcaraz later.

The top seed in the men's singles plays Matteo Arnaldi at Flushing Meadows.

In the women's singles, third seed Jessica Pegula goes up against Madison Keys in the last 16.

Defending champion Iga Swiatek  is out after her loss to Jelena Ostapenko  overnight.

 

HORSE RACING

Roscommon stages eight races on the flat today, with the first off just before 3.30.

More from Sports News

Stay tuned to Kfm!

Get the Kfm Apps for you phone, tablet or smart speaker...

Kfm Kildare Weather

  • Fri

    Low-level cloud

    17°C

  • Sat

    Light rain

    18°C

  • Sun

    Light rain

    20°C

  • Mon

    Light rain

    19°C

  • Tue

    Medium-level cloud

    19°C